Privacy & Cookies Policy

Jasmin Vardimon Company and Jasmin Vardimon Educational Company Privacy Policy

Jasmin Vardimon Company is the trading name of Jasmin Vardimon Dance Company, Company Number 04306784

Jasmin Vardimon Educational Company Charity Number 1155368 Company Number 08053284

Jasmin Vardimon Company is committed to protecting your privacy and security. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, PECR). This policy explains how and why we use your personal data to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. 

Information we collect

We collect the data you provide to us which includes information you give when subscribing to our e-mailing list (name, email address and your postcode which is used for anonymous equal opportunities reporting), placing an order in the shop or purchasing a membership (name, email address, address and phone number). 

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. 

The personal information we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law. 

How we use information

We will only ever use your personal data with your consent and for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for a closely related purpose within our own lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these). 

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing we may contact you with information about our partners but these communications will always come from Jasmin Vardimon Company. 

Marketing

We ask our supporters to ‘opt-in’ to receiving communications and your details will be kept for four years.You can decide at any time not to receive communications. If you wish to do so you can do this by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any e-news that we send, emailing digital@jasminvardimon.com, writing to Jasmin Vardimon Company, Stour Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, TN23 1PL or phoning 01233 628 545 (lines open Monday – Friday 9am – 5pm).

Online Shop

We use PayPal to manage payments for our online shop and memberships. We do not store credit/debit card details. For more information about PayPal online security please read their privacy policy here

Donations

We use donation platform The National Funding Scheme to process all donations. We do not store credit/debit card details. For more information about The National Funding Scheme’s online security please read their privacy policy here

Information automatically logged

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website and monitor use of the website.

 External Links
This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content, functionality or the privacy policy of any of those external websites.

Under 16 Year Olds
If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information to this website. You will need to refresh your consent when over this age.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact: info@jasminvardimon.com

By disclosing your personal information to us using the website you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Jasmin Vardimon Company in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly in accordance with the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018

Cookies Policy 

We do not use Cookies ourselves on our site, however some of the pages on our site contain embedded content from third-party websites – like a video from YouTube for example which may use Cookies. These are known as 3rd party Cookies. Please see below for information about the specific 3rd party Cookies used on our site.

Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies.

For more information on how to manage, delete and control Cookies on your computer please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ 

Google Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form that does not identify a visitor, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google site.

YouTube cookies
We embed videos from YouTube. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

To find out more watch YouTube’s video about Privacy with videos

Vimeo cookies

We embed videos from Vimeo. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the Vimeo video player, but Vimeo will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

To ind our more read Vimeo’s Cookie Policy 

Facebook and Twitter cookies
We embed feeds from Facebook and Twitter. The site does not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites or to show you ads, although it may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Facebook and Twitter.

To find out more visit Facebook’s Cookie policy

For Twitter’s Cookie policy

Add This cookies
There are a number of social cookies that let you share/like/tweet etc. all of our pages using your preferred social networks and websites. If you are logged into any of these sites, the addthis cookies keep you logged in, and help you share the content.

The addthis privacy policy is here